Quebec Immigration
header

Québec(Permanent workers)

 Home
Find out what it takes to be eligible for Quebec PR and begin your clear path to Canada

Immigrate to Québec to work (Permanent workers)

Each year, Québec receives thousands of immigrant workers whose skills respond to particular market needs and make it easier for them to find work. Perhaps you could also have this opportunity.

Selection factors

Selection is made on the basis of a point grid for various factors. Points will be awarded for each of these selection factors. The assessment of your application will help to determine if you obtain a sufficient number of points to be selected by Québec. The following employability factors will be taken into account:

  • your schooling (your level of education and area of training)
  • Your Work Experience
  • Your Age
  • Your Knowledge of English or French
  • your stays in Québec and family relationship with a Canadian citizen or a permanent Québec resident
  • having a valid employment offer (this applies only if you have received a job offer that meets certain conditions from a Québec employer
  • characteristics regarding your accompanying spouse or common-law spouse, if applicable
  • other factors that will be taken into account: the number of children under the age of 19 who will be accompanying you to Québec
  • characteristics regarding your accompanying spouse or common-law spouse, if applicable
  • your capacity for financial self-sufficiency (you must sign a contract confirming your commitment to provide for your needs and your family’s needs for at least the first three months following your arrival in Québec).
Neither of these points is mandatory. A single person needs to get minimum 49 points to be eligible to apply for this program and a married person needs 57 points which can be accumulated based on factors given below. Steps to Apply:
  1. Creating an account with Quebec Immigration
  2. Complete Application
  3. Submit Application
  4. Submit Documents
  5. Receive Quebec Selection Certificate
  6. Apply for visa to CIC
Why choose Québec?

  • Because immigrants to Québec find good job opportunities and one of the best qualities of life in the world—both in urban areas and in the regions.
  • Because in Québec you can achieve your goals, push your limits and expand your horizons.
  • Because Québec allows you to lead a full life. It’s a simple as that!
  • You are already in Québec for work or studies?

    You are currently living in Québec for work or studies and would like to settle permanently? Find out about the Programme de l'expérience québécoise (Québec experience program). It makes permanent immigration quick and easy.

    Do you wish to submit an application to immigrate to Québec?

    If you decide to immigrate to Québec, you will first have to obtain a Certificat de sélection du Québec before applying for permanent residence in Canada. Québec bases its selection on a grid of factors for which points are awarded, for example, your education, occupational skills, language knowledge and age. Whether or not you have children is also taken into account.

Newsletter

Please enter your email id below to get immigration news from Correl Visa